CONSENT PRIVACY NOTICE & POLICY


          We, Interface Computer College Inc. (ICC), respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal data that you have directly and voluntarily entrusted us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines. Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.


         This Privacy Policy tells you how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, and retain) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.


Why do we collect your personal data?

         To enable us to perform processes related with your education, it is important that ICC collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

In particular, we are using your information:

  • To keep a record of your registration as an official ICC student;
  • To facilitate activities related to your strand;
  • To monitor your attendance;
  • To conduct assessment on your learning;
  • To keep track of our present and alumni students;
  • To perform other processes related to or in connection with our institution, including those processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

What type of personal data we collect?

We collect information to provide you a simulation of the recruitment process. This includes information such as:

  • Basic personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, and other personal contact details;
  • Gender, age, date of birth, religion, nationality, marital status, height, weight, and health condition; 
  • Family background (including siblings, spouse, and children’s information such as names, birthdays, occupation, and current company); and,
  • Educational background and employment records.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


How we collect, acquire or generate your data?

We collect your data when you:

  • Fill-out our registrar and guidance and counselling forms (eg. registration card, student cumulative form, alumni tracer form); and,
  • Submit your exam results

Who we share your data with?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to a third party, except in limited circumstances as noted below.

By giving your consent, you authorize ICC to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purposes
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their subcontractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All third parties, as noted in Annex A, with which we share this information are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children?

          ICC is very sensitive to privacy issues and we are especially careful in any communications with one of our most treasured customers - children. ICC would never collect personal data from children directly, without the parent's consent. Personal data collected from children is used solely by ICC or other entities that provide technical, fulfillment or other services to ICC. For example, such entities may provide services, such as, improving our web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions. This personal data is not sold. Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.


How do we protect your data?

         We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. 

          We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within the ICC and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using secured servers behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Any personal data that you provide is initially processed and stored by ICC. Using a secured connection, only authorized ICC personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.

Where and how long do we keep your data?

         ICC reserves the right to retain your personal data on our files located in the Philippines under certain circumstances such as when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if ICC is required to do so by law or in the good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of ICC or its affiliates.

          If ICC is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.


What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

          From time to time, it may be necessary for ICC to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version on our website http://home.interfacecollege.org/ and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check our website periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.


How you can access, correct and update the personal information we have about you?

          To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedback on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to ICC, you may call or visit our branches listed below:



MANILA

1881 Henry Yang Complex
C.M. Recto Ave., Sampaloc, Manila
(02) 736-3912


CALOOCAN

Dona Lolita Building II
Teodora St. corner 10th Ave. West, Caloocan City
(02) 366-7271


ILOILO

3/F Emmanuel Business Center
Sen. Benigno S. Aquino Ave., Molo, Iloilo City
(033) 323-6339


DAVAO

Anda Rizal Center Building
Anda St. corner Rizal St., Davao City
(082) 221-8843

You may also reach us through our official Facebook account:

facebook.com/InterfaceComputerCollege

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to the NPC's website:

https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Campus Calendar

Check out our online calendar so that you are up to date on exam schedules, activities, and vacation dates...

e-Learning

The flexible nature of elearning means that we are likely to encounter it in everyday life. Some people seek it out in for additional learning opportunities, and for career advancement. Interfacers: Login here

© 2016 Interface Computer College, All Rights Reserved.